HomeApply TodayNews & EventsContact UsSite Index
ABOUT DESALES
ACADEMICS
ADMISSIONS
ATHLETICS
ARTS
STUDENT LIFE
LIBRARY

DeSales University
Center Valley Campus

2755 Station Ave
Center Valley, PA
610.282.1100

Get Directions

 

> Archives > Kohl Collection > Kohl Advertisements and Newspaper Announcements for Plays

 

Kohl Advertisements and Newspaper Announcements for Plays


Bookmark and Share
Kohl Collection
University Presidents
History Timeline
Photographs
University History Collection
Kohl Collection
McShea Collection
Salesian Collection
St. Thomas More Collection
Miscellaneous Historical Information
Copy of Miscellaneous Historical Information


  • After dark - Old Rialto Theatre, Hoboken, N.J. - Week of February 4th, 1868
  • L'Aiglon (Charles Frohman presents Maude Adams) - Knickerbocker Theatre (2 c.)
  • All's soul's eve (by Anne Crawford Flexner with Lola Fisher) - Tuesday Evening, April 26th
  • All the comforts of home! (Under the direction of Mr. Chas. Frohman) - Music Hall, Allentown, PA - Dramatic Herald, v.1 #41 December 20, 1890
  • The Amazons (by A. W. Pinero; with Miss Johnstone Bennett) - Lyceum Theatre, NY - The Academy Program, v.10 #14 September 27, 1894
  • Amorita! (Words by Richard Genee) - Music Hall, Pauline Hall Opera Co., Allentown, PA - Dramatic Herald, v.1 #47 January 6, 1891
  • Anastasia (Elaine Perry presents Viveca Lindfors and Eugenie Leontovich) n.d.
  • The Angel of midnight - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - April 3, 1884
  • Antoinette Rigaud - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - March 14, 1887
  • Aphrodite - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - August 1, 1887
  • The Apostate - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - March 2, 1885
  • Applause - Symphony Hall, Allentown, PA n.d. (1972-1973 season)
  • Arcadia - Boston Museum - June 27, 1887
  • Are you a Mason? - Hyperion Theatre, New Haven, CT - The Stage #144 May 24, 1902
  • Arms and the girl (The theatre guild presents Nanette Fabray and Georges Guetary) n.d.
  • Arrah Na Pogue - Boston Museum - August 9, 1886
  • Arsenic and old lace (by Joseph Kesselring - Boris Karloff as Jonathan Brewster) - Thursday, Friday, Saturday, February 4, 5, 6, 1943 (?)
  • Arsenic and old lace - National Theatre - Monday Evening May 18th
  • As you like it - Theatre Republic, New York, NY - April 14, 1902
  • As you like it - Columbia Theatre, Boston, MA - April 3, 1894
  • Aunt Charlotte's maid - Boston Museum - December 3, 4, 5, 1883
  • Baby mine (Walter Thomas as Alfred Hardy) - Saturday, September 23, 1911 (?)
  • Baby mine - Dorney Park Theatre, Allentown, PA - Wednesday thru Saturday, August 20 thru 23
  • The Band wagon -Garrick Theatre - May 18, 1931 (2c.)
  • The Barrister - Boston Museum - December 5, 1887
  • The Bat (by Mary Roberts Rinehart and Avery Hopwood) - Allentown, PA - Thursday thru Saturday, October 20 thru 22
  • Beggars are coming to town - Coronet Theatre - October 27, 1945
  • The "Belle of Richmond" (100th performance of the Calsmith Stock Company) - Lyceum Theatre - n.d.
  • La Belle russe - McVicker's Theatre, Chicago, IL - October 2, 1882
  • Bellman - McCaull Opera Comique Co, Allentown, PA - November 15, 1887
  • The Bells of haslemere - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - February 6, 1888
  • Better times - Chestnut Street Opera House - February 2, 1931
  • Betty be good (Presented by Chas. G. Stewart and Lee Morrison, Inc.) - Allentown, PA - Monday Evening, September 20, 1920 (?)
  • Beyond the horizon - Lyric Theatre , Allentown, PA - Wednesday Evening, December 2nd
  • The Black flag (John A. Himmelein's Big Comedy Co., The Ideals) - Monday Evening, n.d.
  • The Black hand (the Myers stock company introducing Rosabele Leslie) n.d.
  • Blackmail (The Hillman Co., Maude Hiliman as Sabina Medway) n.d.
  • Blood and sand (Charles Frohman presents Otis Skinner) - Allentown PA - Tuesday Night, January 10th
  • The Bonnie brier bush - Theatre Republic - November 4, 1901
  • Broker of bogota - Niblo's Garden - December 17, 1862
  • Broom maker of carlsbad (E. Guy Spengler as Colon Roughton) - February 11, 1890 (?)
  • The Broom-maker (of carlsbad) (James Reilly as Yohann, the broom-maker) - September 1, 1890 (?)
  • Buddies (Robert Middlemass as Biff, the Sergeant) n.d.
  • A Bunch of violets - Chestnut St. Opera House, Philadelphia, PA - March 18, 1895
  • The Burglar (by Mr. Augustus Thomas) - South Bethlehem, PA - Hart's Dramatic Herald, v.1 #38 December 30, 1893
  • Butterflies are free (Tom Mallow, Ken Shaw, and Arthur Whitelaw present Jan Sterling) n.d.
  • Die Calline Browierts (presented by Junior Auxiliary Allentown Hospital) - November 2, 1930
  • Camille (Annual tour of the E. V. Phelan Stock Company) - Thursday Matinee, n.d.
  • Candida - Forrest Theatre - May 10, 1937
  • Capers - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - June 1, 1885
  • Captain impudence (Jno. A. Himmelein's Big Comedy Co.) - Monday Night, Wednesday Matinee, n.d.
  • Casey's Troubles (introducing Lillian Kennedy) - November 5, 1890 (?)
  • The Cat and The Canary (presented by Kilbourn Gordon, Inc.) - Friday and Saturday, January 3-4
  • The Cat and the Fiddle - Garrick Theatre - September 21, 1931
  • The Cavalier - Criterion Theatre - Evenings 8:15, Matinees Saturday 2:15 - 1902 (?)
  • Charley's Aunt - Cort Theatre - November 25, 1940
  • A Chinese honeymoon - Casino, New York - September 8, 1902
  • Chris and Lena (the favorite German comedian and vocalist "Pete" Baker) - March 25, 1887
  • The Christian (Liebler and Co.'s production) n.d.
  • The Christian - Garden Theatre, New York - November 28, 1898
  • Clarence (direction of George C. Tyler) - Allentown, PA - Friday & Saturday, October 15, 16, 1920 (?)
  • A Class day conspiracy - Grand Opera House - June 6, 1894
  • Claudia (Frances Starr as Mrs. Brown) - Thursday thru Saturday, March 18 thru 20, 1943
  • Clip (The Child of the Sierras) - September 24, 1887 (?)
  • Cognac (A three act play by David Arnold Balch) - Wednesday Evening, February 2nd
  • The College Widow - Harlem Opera House, New York - September 3, 1906
  • Colleen Bawn - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - December 29, 1884
  • Colorado - Wallacks, New York - December 2, 1901
  • Colored Minstrels (Harry Eaton as Chas. Washington) - November 7, 1887 (?)
  • Comedy of Errors - Theatre Royal, Covent-Garden - December 23, 1819
  • Condemned to Death - Brattle Hall, Cambridge - May 17, 1894
  • Corinne - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - July 9, 1888
  • The Corn is Green (Herman Shumlin presents Ethel Barrymore) - April 17, 1943 (?)
  • Corned Beef and Roses - Shubert Theatre - October 14, 1930
  • A Country Mouse - Savoy Theatre - Evenings at 8:20, Matinees Wednesday & Saturday at 2, 1902 (?)
  • The Crisis - Wallack's - Week of Monday, December 8, 1902
  • Curiosity (Presented by J.S. Tepper Inc.) - November 20 and 21, 1919
  • Damon & Pythias - Germania Theatre - May 8, 1884
  • Dan Darcy (J.C. Roach as Dan Darcy, a Farmer) - November 13, 1888 (?)
  • Dandy Dick - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - January 16, 1888 (2c.)
  • Daniel Boone (The Pioneer; Mr. John O'Brien as Col. Dan'l Boone) - September 12, 1888 (?)
  • Dan'l Boone, The Avenger (Capt. Jack Crawford as Col. Daniel Boone) - September 30, 1887 (?)
  • The Dark side of a great city (Lizzie Seymour as Jennie Wilson) - February 23, 1895 (?)
  • Darkest Russia (Mr. Joseph Harris as Alexis Nazimoff, Colonel Imperial Guards) n.d.
  • A Daughter of the people (Charles A. McGrath as Norman Ware) - Monday Evening, n.d.
  • A Daughter's Devotion (A play of the PA Oil Country by Fred S. Gibbs) n.d.
  • David Harum - Garrick Theatre - Evenings 8:20, Matinees Wednesday & Saturday at 2, 1900 (?)
  • A Deserted Bride (Thurber & Nasher Co. present Miss Florence Hamilton) - Monday Evening n.d.
  • Diff'rent - Princess Theatre, New York - Mon., Tues., Thur., & Fri. matinees, 1920-seventh season-1921
  • Divorce - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - August 25, 1884
  • The Doctor's Dilemma - Forrest Theatre - Monday, September 11, 1941 (?)
  • Dolly Varden - Herald Square Theatre - May 12, 1902
  • Earl Carroll Sketch Book - Shubert Theatre - November 24, 1930
  • Earl Carroll Vanities - Erlanger Theatre - October 19, 1931
  • East is west (presented by William Harris, Jr.) - Allentown, PA n.d.
  • East Lynne (presented by The Kittie Rhoades Co.) - November 24, 1894 (?)
  • Ed. Wynn carnival (Ed. Wynn as The Playwright) - Tuesday and Wednesday, March 22 & 23
  • The Electrician (Chas. F. Ward as Tom Edison and Harry Ford) n.d.
  • Elsi Janis and Her Gang (The Gang: Bill Kernell, Eddie Hay, Bradley Knoche...) - Friday and Saturday, November 28 and 29
  • The Emperor Jones (presented by The Provincetown Players) - December 27, 1920
  • Esther - Music Hall, Allentown, PA - December 9, 1889
  • The Factory girl's wrongs (the E. V. Phelan Stock Co.) - Friday Matinee, n.d.
  • Fair and Warmer - Dorney Park Theatre, Allentown, PA - June 12 thru 14, 1941
  • The Family upstairs (starring The Pocono Players) - Stroudsburg, PA, n.d.
  • The Fatal wedding (presented by Sullivan Harris and Woods) n.d.
  • Faust - Orpheum Theatre, Easton - Friday and Saturday, November 21-22
  • Faust (Lewis Morrison as "Mephisto") - Allentown, PA, The Programme, v.1 #102 April 19, 1892
  • Fine and Dandy - Erlanger Theatre - October 5, 1931 (2c.)
  • The First apple - Forrest Theatre, Philadelphia, PA - November 13, 1933
  • Folies Bergere - (Clifford C. Fisher's world Famous) - Broadway Theatre, n.d.
  • Follow Thru - Forrest Theatre - March 31, 1930
  • For Congress - Jet Palace, Memphis, TN - 1886/1887 n.d.
  • For Home and Honor (Gertrude Shipman as Margaret Mordaunt) - May 5, 1902
  • Forgiven (presented by E. V. Phelan Stock Company) n.d.
  • French Leave (presented by Marc Klaw, Inc.) - Allentown, PA - November 4, 1920 (?)
  • Friend Fritz. - Academy of Music, Allentown, PA - Friday, April 19th
  • Galba the Gladiator - Music Hall, Allentown, PA - December 21, 1886
  • The Gang's All Here - Shubert Theatre - January 26, 1931
  • George White's Scandals - Metropoitan Opera House, Philadelphia, PA n.d.
  • Getting Gertie's Garter - Dorney Park theatre, Allentown, PA - Thurs. thru Sat., August 7 thru 9, 1941
  • The Ghost Train - Dorney Park Theatre, Alletown, PA - Thurs. thru Sat., June 26 thru 28, 1941
  • The Girl and the Judge - Lyceum Theatre, New York - January 27, 1902
  • Girl Crazy - Shubert Theatre - September 29, 1930
  • The Girl in the Spotlight (Jack Squire as Frank Marvin) - Friday and Saturday, February 18 and 19
  • The Gladiator (Mr. Robert Downing as The Gladiator) - Thursday Evening, March 6, 1890 (?)
  • The Gladiator, Galba (Frederick Warde as Galba) - Allentown, PA, n.d.
  • Golden Ridge (Lizzie Seymour as Trissie) - February 22, 1895 (?)
  • The governor's lady - Broad Street Theatre, Philadelphia, PA - Monday Evening, January 27th
  • Grandfather whitehead - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - October 12, 1885
  • The Great Adventure - The Neighborhood Playhouse, New York, NY - February 25, 1921
  • The Great deveraux case. (Rayne Keene as Mrs. Violet Heath) - Tuesday Evening, Friday Matinee n.d.
  • The Great Lover (Lee Shubert presents Mr. Leo Ditrichstein) - Wednesday Evening, February 1st
  • The Great northwest. (Willard Mack as Captain Sheaf) n.d.
  • The Greatest thing in the world - Wallack's, New York - October 22, 1900
  • The Guest of Honor (Mr. Lee Shubert presents William Hodge) - April 12 and 13, 1920 (?)
  • The Guv'nor - Union Hall, Cambridgeport - Saturday Evening, April 11th
  • The Guv'nor - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - April 4, 1887
  • Guys and dolls (presented by Feuer and Martin) - March 15-20, 1954
  • The Half Moon (Charles Dillingham presents Joseph Cawthorn) - Allentown, PA - Fri. and Sat., December 17 and 18
  • Hamlet (Walter Hampden as Hamlet) - Monday Evening, April 5, 1920 (?)
  • Hamlet (Laurence Olivier as Hamlet) n.d.
  • Hamlet - Odd Fellows Hall - March 28, 1867
  • Hamlet (E. H. Sothern as Hamlet) - Garden Theatre, New York - Evenings, Matinees Saturdays, 1900 (?)
  • Hamlet (Mr. Rae as Hamlet) - Theatre-Royal - September 3, 1812 (?)
  • Hamlet (Mr. Edwin Booth as Hamlet) - Winter Garden, New York - The Stage v.2 #3 January 3, 1866
  • Happy hunting (Jo Mielziner presents Ethel Merman) n.d.
  • Harbor Lights (Grand scenic production by Simms & Pettit) - January 14, 1890 (?)
  • Harbor Lights - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - August 30, 1886
  • The Hasty heart - Cape Theatre, New Jersey - July 7 thru July 12
  • The Haunted house (Presented by William A. Brady) - Allentown, PA - Wed. & Thurs., January 19, 20
  • Hazel Kirke (J. Frank Burke as Arthur Carringford) - Tuesday Matinee, n.d.
  • Hedda Gabler (featuring Eva Le Gallienne) - Lyric Theatre, Allentown, PA - Wednesday, November 1st
  • Held by the enemy - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - January 3, 1887
  • Henry VIII - The American Repertory Theatre, Inc. - October 4, 1946 (?)
  • Her Man (John J. Sparks as Mike McKenzie) - Allentown, PA - Wed. and Thrus. Eve., January 12 &13
  • Hi-De-Ho - Chestnut Street Opera House - May 6, 1933
  • High button shoes (Eddie Foy, Jr. as Harrison Floy) n.d.
  • High lites of 1934 - Orpheum Theatre, Easton - Monday Evening, October 30th
  • The Hunchback (Bertha Welby as Julia) n.d.
  • I'd Rather Be Right (featuring Geo. M. Cohan) - Alvin Theatre - Matinees Wed. and Sat., n.d.
  • If I were king - Harlem Opera House, New York - April 21, 1902
  • The Importance of Being Earnest - Bramhall Playhouse, New York n.d.
  • In the heart of the storm (Willard Mack as Captain Paul Hudson) - Matinee, n.d.
  • In the palace of the Czar - The Aubrey Stock Co. - February 3, 1902
  • Inside U.S.A. (starring Beatrice Lillie & Jack Haley)
  • An International match - Daly's Theatre, NY - February 23, 1889
  • International review - Schubert Theatre - February 3, 1930
  • Iolanthe; Or, The peer and the peri - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - February 16, 1885
  • Iris - Criterion Theatre, NY - 1902 (?)
  • The Irish corporal - (Tony Farrell as Jerry, the Irish corporal) - September 11, 1890 (?)
  • It's a wise child - Dorney Park Theatre, Allentown, PA - July 24 through July 26, 1941
  • Ivanov - Schubert Theatre, NY - Monday, April 25 through June 11
  • Jim, Jam, Jems - Cort Theatre - Friday & Saturday, September 24 & 25, 1920 (?)
  • Jimmie (Francis White as Jimmie with Ben Welch) - Saturday, March 12
  • Jolly's progress (starring Eartha Kitt & Wendell Corey) - Theatre Guild, Philadelphia, PA, n.d.
  • Julius Caesar - Herald Square Theatre, NY - December 22, 1902
  • Jupiter - Mr. Digby Bell , Allentown, PA - The Programme v.2 #16, October 1, 1892
  • The Kindergarden - Howell 7 Gebert's own Comedy Company - Saturday, October 18, 1890 (?)
  • King Henry V (with Richard Mansfield as King Henry V) - Garden Theatre - 1900 (?)
  • Kiss me, Kate (starring Alfred Drake & Patricia Morison) - Salem Co. , n.d.
  • Lady Lil - Standard Theatre, NY - August 16, 1892
  • The Lady of Lyons - Allentown, PA - The Programme v.1 #47, November 26, 1891
  • The Last days of Pompeii (John Fay Palmer as Arbaces, the Egyptian) - Friday, March 21, 1890 (?)
  • The Laugh parade (with Ed. Wynn) - Schubert Theatre - Week beginning Monday, September 14, 1931
  • The Law of the land - Dungan & Fry, Allentown, PA, n.d.
  • Led astray! - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - December 10, 1883
  • Lemons - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - May 30, 1885
  • Life with Father - Empire Theatre, NY - n.d.
  • Lightnin (John Golden, producer; Winchell Smith, director) - Allentown, PA. -n.d.
  • Linger, longer Letty (Mr. Morosco, producer; with Charlotte Greenwood as Letty) - Allentown, PA - January 21 and 22
  • Little Barefoot (with Miss Sallie Hinton as Barefoot) - December 15, 1888 (?) AND Fanchon, the cricket (Under the management of Crescent Canoe Club) - December 13, 1888 (?)
  • A little journey (presented by the Messrs Shubert) - Allentown, PA -October 23, 1919
  • Little Lord Fauntleroy - Grand Opeera House, NY - March 27, 1890 (?)
  • Little Mary Sunshine - The Orpheum Theatre, Easton, PA - January 15, 1961 (?) (3 c.)
  • Little Miss Fortune (under the auspices of the Senior Luther League of St. Stephen's Evangelical Lutheran Church) - December 6th & 7th, 1933
  • Little murders (starring Barbara Cook, Elliott Gould, Ruth White) - Booth Theatre, NY - n.d. (4 c.)
  • Little Trump - Ethel Dyffryn Co., supporting Little Ethel - n.d.
  • Little tycoon - Temple Theatre & Egyptian Musee, Philadelphia, PA - The Opera Glass (Music Hall,
  • Allentown, PA) September 1, 1886
  • Little tycoon - Temple Theatre (Comic Opera Co.) - The Opera Glass (Music Hall, Allentown, PA January 7, 1887
  • Living for show - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - December 7, 1885
  • London assurance - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - October 13, 1884
  • Love's vow - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - July 5, 1886
  • Luck in pawn (Mabel Taliaferro as Annabel Lee) - Stamford Theatre - Friday & Saturday, March 7 & 8
  • Macbeth (starring Edwin Forrest) - Ravel Matinee - November 24th
  • Macbeth (starring Maurice Evans & Judith Anderson) - N.Y. - 1941 (?)
  • Macbeth (starring Walter Hampden) - n.d.
  • Macushla (with Chauncey Olcott as Sir Brian Fitzgerald) - Saturday, April 3, 1920 (?)
  • Madame Sans Gene (English version Madame don't care!) - Allentown, PA - The
  • Academy Programme v.13 #18 September 28, 1897
  • Madame X - Orpheum Theatre, Easton, PA - Theatre Program v.1 #5 1913-1914 season
  • Madame X - Orpheum Theatre, Easton, PA - Week of October 20, 1913
  • Maedchen in uniform - Globe Theatre, PA - March 4, 1933 (2 c.)
  • The Magistrate - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - October 19, 1885
  • Maid Marian (with Grace Van Studdiford as Maid Marian) - Garden Theatre, NY - 1902 (?)
  • Make mine Manhattan (starring Bert Lahr) - February 1, 1949 (?)
  • A Man from the West - National Theatre, Philadelphia, PA - November 3, 1900 (?)
  • March on! - Orpheum Theatre, Easton, PA - Friday & Saturday, October 31 & November 1
  • Marquis de Priola (with Leo Ditrichstein) - Allentown, PA - Friday, October 17th
  • Mary of Magdala - Manhattan Theatre, NY - 20th week of the season, February 16-21, 1903
  • Mascotte - Music Hall, Dayton, OH - November 18, 1882
  • Masks and faces - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - April 11, 1887
  • Meet my sister - Forrest Theatre - Beginning Monday, October 12
  • Meg Merrilies - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - April 16, 1888
  • Merchant of Venice - Orpheum Theatre, Reading, PA - December 14, 1931
  • The Merchant of Venice (combined stellar engagement Mr. E. H. Sothern and Miss Julia Marlowe) - 1911 (?)
  • Merchant of Venice - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - December 4, 1884
  • The Merry widow - Shubert Keith Theatre - February 17, 1930
  • Michael Todd's peep show (scenes directed by Robert Edwin Clark) - n.d.
  • A Midnight marriage - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - November 9, 1885
  • A midnight bell - Allentown, PA - The Academy Programme v.11 #122 March 25, 1896
  • Mighty dollar - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - November 16, 1885
  • The Mill of the Gods - Lyric Theatre, Allentown, PA - December 27, 1911 (?)
  • The Moment of death; Or The never-never land (with Robert Edeson) - n.d.
  • The Monks of Malabar (Francis Wilson and Company) - Knickerbocker Theatre - n.d. (2 c.)
  • Monte Cristo - Fifth Avenue Theatre, NY - For the week ending December 1, 1883
  • More blunders than one (second appearance of the Social Club) - Mauch Chunk, PA - February 15, 1890
  • Much ado about nothing - Hollis St. Theatre, Boston, MA - Week of February 1, 1892
  • Much ado about nothing - Park Opera House, Asbury Park, NJ - n.d. (2 c.)
  • Muldoon's picnic (Humphrey & Crossley's Comedy Company) - April 14, 1888 (?)
  • My fair lady (starring Rex Harrison & Julie Andrews) - n.d.
  • My Jack - South Bethlehem, PA - Hart's Dramatic Herald v.1 #37 December 29, 1893
  • My lady Nell (produced under the direction of Mr. Chas. F. Ward) - n.d.
  • My Maryland - Shubert Theatre - February 23, 1931
  • Neighbor - American Theatre, San Francisco, CA - April 9, 1859
  • No thoroughfare - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - November 23, 1885
  • Northern lights (with J. C. Mack as Col. Gray) - Matinee - n.d.
  • Not so long ago (presented by The Messrs. Lee and J. J. Shubert) - Allentown, PA - October 7, 1920 (?)
  • The Notorious Mrs. Ebbsmith - Harlem Opera House - February 24, 1862 (?)
  • Nunky - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - September 15, 1884
  • The Odd couple (starring Don Ameche & Robert Q. Lewis) - Roosevelt Theatre, Miami Beach, FL - n.d.
  • Oklahoma! (produced under the supervision of Theresa Helburn & Lawrence Langner) - Theatre Guild
  • National Company - n.d.
  • Old heads and young hearts - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - October 6, 1884
  • Old Rube Tanner - Next Stand, Tamaqua, PA - November 12, 1895
  • On borrowed time - Lyric Theatre, Allentown, PA - n.d. (2 c.)
  • On the stroke of twelve (with Irene Myers as Doris Rutledge) - n.d.
  • Our angel! (with Lizzie Evans as Blossom Jennings) - April 22, 1887 (?)
  • Our Jonathan (starring Yankee Moore & Bella Vivian) - October 4, 1887 (?)
  • Out in the streets - Meyer's Hall, Macungie, PA - January 1, 1883
  • Outcasts of society - Bennett & Moulton Co. - n.d.
  • Pals (presented by Myrkle-Harder Stock Co.) - Friday Matinee - n.d.
  • Pardon my English - Garrick Theatre - December 2, 1932
  • A Parisian romance - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - May 14, 1888
  • Pas de fascination - Maguire's Opera House - March 31, 1858
  • The Passion flower (with Nance O"Neil as Raimunda) - Monday & Tuesday Nights, August 29-30
  • Patience; or, Bunthorne's bride - Allentown, PA - Academy of Music Programme v.1 #6 April 13, 1882 (3 c.)
  • Peg Woffington - Music Hall, Allentown, PA - Dramatic Herald v.1 #52 January 23, 1891
  • Penrod (presented by Messrs. Klaw & Erlanger and George C. Tyler) - Mon. & Tues. Nov. 24 & 25
  • Pert (with Little Dottie Pine as Pert) - February 18, 1890 (?)
  • Pinafore (In Pennsylvania Dutch) - Allentown, PA - Thursday, Friday, Satur'y, Jan. 18, 19, & 20
  • Pinafore (Into Pennsylvania German) - Academy of Music, Allentown, PA - Thursday & Friday Ev' November 23, & 24
  • Pinafore - Academy of Music - Thursday & Friday Ev', November 23 & 24, 1882
  • Pitter patter - Orpheum Theatre, Easton, PA - Saturday, October 22
  • Pitter patter (with Marie Wells as Mrs. George Meriden) - Allentown, PA - Monday, February 7th
  • Plain and fancy (starring Richard Derr, Barbara Cook, David Daniels) - n.d.
  • The Planter's wife (with Maude Hillman as Edith Gray) - The Hillman Co. - n.d.
  • The Pledge of honor (with Thomas E. Shea as Gilbert Vaughn) - n.d.
  • Point Valaine - Chestnut Street Opera House, January 7, 1934
  • The Prescott proposals - New Haven - November 11-14, 1953
  • Primrose & west - Easton, PA - Hart's Dramatic Herald v.1 #4 September 12, 1893
  • The Prince and the sword (Mittenthal Amusement Co. presents Aubrey Stock Company) - n.d.
  • Prince Karl (with Richard Mansfield as Karl von Arnheim) - Music Hall, Allentown, PA -
  • February 4, 1887
  • Princess Ida; Or, Castle Adamant - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - February 25, 1884
  • The Princess of patches (with Miss Emma Bunting) - Allentown, PA - Monday night
  • The Prodigal daughter - Corse Payton's Theatre, Brooklyn, NY - April 7, 1902
  • Priorities of 1942 - Forrest Theatre - September 7, 1942
  • The Queen's shilling - Hollis St. Theatre, Boston, MA - November 23, 1891
  • Quicksands of life; Or, The devil's gap - Fox's Old Bowery Theatre, NY - The Programme v.7
  • #1879 December 10, 1862
  • Rat catcher ; Or, The pied piper of Hamelin - Boston Theatre, Boston, MA - Boston Theatre
  • Programme v.16 #188 March 22, 1887
  • Rene - Music Hall, Allentown, PA - September 29, 1887
  • The Reward of crime; Or, The Love of gold - Castle Hall, Bath, PA - December 19, 1883 (?)
  • Rhea - Music Hall, Allentown, PA - February 4, 1898 (?)
  • Richard III - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - November 3, 1883
  • Richard Carvel - Empire Theatre, NY - October 3, 1900 (?)
  • Richelieu - Colonial, Allentown, PA - Wednesday, December 5th (early 1930's ?) (2 c.)
  • Richelieu - Star Theatre, NY - December 10, 1883
  • Rip Van Winkle (with Robert McWade as Rip Van Winkle) - April 17, 1888 (?)
  • Road to ruin - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - October 12, 1885
  • Robert und Bertram - Music Hall, Allentown, PA - May 2, 1889
  • Roberta - Colonial Theatre - early 1930's (?) (2 c.)
  • Romance in Ireland (The Aubrey Stock Co.) - n.d.
  • A Romance of the underworld - Orpheum Theatre, Easton, PA - March 21, 1912
  • Rosalinda - Forrest Theatre, Philadelphia, PA - March 20, 1944
  • Rose Michel - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - December 19, 1885
  • Rosedale; Or, The Rifle Ball - Corse Payton Comedy Co. - n.d.
  • A Royal pass (with George C. Staley as Ivan Zotoff) - January 23, 1890 (?)
  • A Royal rival - Criterion Theatre, NY - September 25, 1901
  • A Royal sinner - Corse Payton's Comedy Co. - n.d.
  • A Runaway match (with Miss Emma Bunting as Millie Matche) - October 10, 1904
  • Ruy Blas - Orpheum Theatre, Easton, PA - October 23, 1933
  • School for scandal - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - October 6, 1884
  • School for scandal - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - October 5, 1885
  • The Sea woman - Orpheum Theatre, Easton, PA - Friday & Saturday, January 12-13
  • The Second Mrs. Tanqueray - Garden Theatre, NY - 1902 (?)
  • Self and lady - Madison Square Theatre, NY - 1900 (?)
  • Seven days - Orpheum Theatre, Easton, PA - n.d.
  • Shaun Rhue (with J. S. Murphy as Shaun Rhue) - January 17, 1888 (?)
  • Shavings (with Harry Beresford as Winslow "Shavings") - February 9, 1920 (?)
  • Shipwrecked (Bennett & Moulton Co.) - Allentown, PA - n.d.
  • The Show-off - Dorney Park Theatre - Allentown, PA - July 3, 1941
  • Shuffle along - Allentown, PA - Friday & Saturday, February 24 & 25
  • The Silent partner (with J. B. Polk as Sidney Backus) - Mauch Chunk, PA (?) - April 24, 1890
  • Silk stockings (starring Hildegarde Neff & Don Ameche) - n.d.
  • The Silver slipper - Broadway Theatre, NY - February 23, 1903
  • Singin' the blues - Shubert Chestnut Street Opera House - April 20, 1931
  • Sis; Wanted, a husband; Dad's boy - Next Stand, Easton, PA - n.d.
  • Sister Mary - American Theatre, NY - May 21, 1894
  • The Skirt (starring Bessie Barriscale) - Friday & Saturday, August 26-27
  • The Slaves of sin (starring Thomas E. Shea) - n.d.
  • Sleeping partners (starring Kernan Cripps & Edna Goodrich) - Monday & Tuesday, April 19 & 20
  • Slums of a great city - Jno. A. Himmelein's Big Comedy Co. - Tuesday Matinee
  • The Soggarth - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - January 2, 1888
  • Soldiers of fortune (with Robert Edeson as Robert Clay) - Savoy Theatre, NY - Friday, October 3, 1902 (?)
  • Sons o' guns - Schubert Forrest Theatre - December 8, 1930
  • Sophia - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - November 7, 1887
  • Sophia - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - October 24, 1887
  • The Soudan - Boston Theatre, Boston, MA - Boston Theatre Programme v.20 #131 January 10, 1891
  • The Star-wagon - Forrest Theatre - May 16, 1938
  • Still alarm - E. V. Phelan Stock Company, Allentown, PA - Monday Evening
  • The Street singer - Schubert Forrest Theatre - September 22, 1930
  • A Stubborn Cinderella - Central Park Theatre - Week of July 6th - (2 c.)
  • The Student prince - Shubert Theatre - April 27, 1931
  • Sun kist - September 3, 1921
  • Sunny (with Marilyn Miller as Sunny) - Forrest Theatre - September 7th
  • Suppressed desires (with Charles S. Gilpin as Brutus Jones, Emperor) - Allentown, PA - Wednesday &
  • Thursday, February 22 & 23
  • Sweet Adeline - Erlanger Theatre - December 22, 1930
  • Sweethearts - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - May 23, 1885
  • Sweethearts - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - April 16, 1887
  • Take a chance - Garrick Theatre - Monday, November 7
  • Taken from life - Whitney's Grand Opera House, Detroit, MI - 1882 (?)
  • Tea and sympathy (starring Deborah Kerr) - The Playwrights' Company, January 17, 1955 (?)
  • Temptation of money (with John B. Knight as Sir Gilbert Beresford) - Next Stand, Tamaqua, PA - April 18, 1895
  • Ten nights in a bar-room - Fursman & Farrar's Great Company - September 3, 1887 (?)
  • Ten ton door - Chester de Vonde Stock Company - Allentown, PA - n.d.
  • That's the last (starring Joe McNeil & John McCale) - n.d.
  • There's always Juliet - The American Repertory Company, N.Y. - n.d.
  • 39 East (with Augusta Haviland as Mrs. De Mailley) - November 13, 1919
  • Three to make ready (starring Ray Bolger) - n.d.
  • Three little girls - Shubert Forrest Theatre - September 15, 1930
  • Three's a crowd - Erlanger Theatre - September 29, 1930
  • Three's a crowd - Garrick Theatre - November 2, 1931 (3 c.)
  • Tiger! Tiger! (with Frances Starr as Sally) - Allentown, PA - October 29, 1919
  • Tim, the tinker! - Next Stand, Minersville, PA - December 19, 1894 (?)
  • To be buried alive (with Miss Emma Bunting as Bessie Pendleton) - n.d.
  • The Toreador (with Francis Wilson and Co.) - Knickerbocker Theatre, NY - February 12
  • The Tragedy of Julius Caesar - Cox Theatre - April 25, 1938
  • Trimmed in scarlet - Orpheum Theatre, Easton, PA - Monday, February 25th
  • The Trip to bountiful (with Lillian Gish as Mrs. Carrie Watts) - The Theatre Guild - n.d.
  • Twelfth night (presented by Expression Department; Moravian Seminary and College for Women) - n.d.
  • Twelfth night; Or, What you will - Music Hall, Allentown, PA - March 10, 1888
  • Two orphans (Oct. 12, 1887?); East Lynne (Oct. 11, 1887?); The Sea of ice (Oct. 10, 1887?) -
  • Mauch Chunk, PA (?)
  • Uncle Josh Weathersby abroad - (Cal Stewart, the Yankee story teller) - September 21, 1900 (?)
  • Up the ladder - Lyric Theatre, Allentown, PA - Saturday Matinee & Night, March 4
  • Upside down - Mauch Chunk, PA (?) - January 27, 1890
  • The Veiled picture - Music Hall, Allentown, PA - Dramatic Herald v.1 #85 May 19, 1891
  • The Veteran; Or, France and Algeria - The Lyceum Theatre, San Francisco, CA - April 25, 1859
  • The Voice of nature - Allentown, PA - Thursday Matinee
  • Welcome stranger (with George Sidney as Isidore Solomon) - Allentown, PA - Saturday Matinee& Night, January 14
  • Wet blanket - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - May 8, 1886
  • What a day! (starring Vivienne Segal, Stuart Erwin & Valerie Bettis) - n.d.
  • What happened to Jones (presented by The Galsmith Stock Company) - December 30, 1912
  • The Wheel (with Milton Nobles, Jr. as Charlie) - Allentown, PA - Monday through Wednesday, May 9th, 10th and 11th
  • When her soul speaks - Allentown, PA - Monday Matinee
  • When knighthood was in flower - Criterion Theatre, NY - 1901 (?)
  • The widow (starring Mlle. Rhea) - Music Hall, Allentown, PA - December 14, 1886
  • Wife for wife - John Himmelein's Big Comedy Co., "The Ideals" - Allentown, PA - January 13, 1902
  • Winter's tale (starring Viola Allen) - Grand Opera House - November 21, 1904
  • Without love (with Katharine Hepburn as Jamie Coe Rowan ) - Forrest Theatre, Philadelphia, PA - Week beginning March 30
  • Wives as they were and maids as they are - Boston Museum, Boston, MA - October 5, 1885
  • The Woman - Orpheum Theatre, Allentown, PA - September 29, 1913
  • The Wonder bar (starring Al Jolson) - Shubert Theatre - October 26, 1931
  • World (with J. Z. Little as Harry Ellison) - January 2, 1890 (?)
  • The World's champion; Or, The Great unknown - November 27, 1890 (?)
  • You can't take it with you - Cox Theatre - January 23, 1938
  • You said it - Shubert Forrest Theatre - January 5, 1931
  • Ziegfeld follies; glorifying the American girl - Erlanger Theatre - November 23, 1931

Contact Terri Jones if you have any questions. 
Email
archives@desales.edu

About DeSales | Academics | Admissions | Athletics | Arts | Student Life
Home | Current Status | Library | Contact Us | Site Index | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2010 - All Rights Reserved